"New Scientific Program and Pre - Workshop schedule are available" | "Online quiz is started"|"Pre workshop registration has been closed"

Scientific Program

DAY ONE: 15th FEBRUARY 2020 (SATURDAY)

 

THEME: PATHOLOGY OF NATIVE KIDNEYS
Time Topic Speaker
8:00 – 8:30 AM Registration
SESSION I
8:30 – 9:00 AM Role of Nephropathologist in Practice of Nephrology : Challenges, expectations and way forward Dr. Vijay Kher
9:00 – 9:30 AM Optimal diagnosis of Infection related renal diseases: Role of Renal Pathologist Dr. Ritambhara Nada
9:30 – 10:00 AM Classification of Lupus Nephritis: Recent updates Dr. Antony Chang
10:00 – 10:30 AM  Inauguration
SESSION II
10:30 – 11:10 AM Newer antigens in Membranous Nephropathy: An update Dr. Sanjeev Sethi
11:10 – 11:45 AM Identifying and Classifying Glomerulonephritis with Masked Deposits Dr. Chris Larsen
SESSION III
11:45 – 12:20 PM Image analysis, artificial intelligence & Digital Nephropathology: Present and future Dr. Alton Brad Farris
12:20 – 1:00 PM The primary, secondary and genetic forms of FSGS : Shifting paradigms in our understanding Dr. Sanjeev Sethi
1:00 – 1:45 PM Lunch & Poster Evaluation
SESSION IV
1:45 – 2:15 PM Thrombotic microangiopathy: diagnostic approach Dr. Antony Chang
2:15 – 3:45 PM Clinical Cases Potpourri- Pathology of Native Kidneys Dr. Vinita Agrawal
Dr. Vinita Batra
Dr. N Seethalekshmy
Dr. Mahesha V
3:45 – 4:05 PM Tea Break  
SESSION V
4:05 – 4:45 PM Understanding MGRS Dr. Sanjeev Sethi
4:45 – 5:15 PM Intraluminal Traffic: Renal Tubular Cast Diagnostics Dr. Chris Larsen
5:15 -5:30 PM Ethical issues in practice of pathology   Dr. Alok Sharma
5:30-6:15 PM

PG Quiz & Oral Paper Presentations

7 PM Onwards         Gala Dinner and Musical Night
DAY TWO: 16th FEBRUARY 2020 (SUNDAY)

 

Theme: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION PATHOLOGY & IMMUNOLOGY
SESSION VI
8:30 – 9:10 AM Renal Allograft Pathology: Banff Scoring,
Rejection Diagnosis, &
Immunosuppression Influence
Dr. Alton Brad Farris
9:10 – 9:50 AM Antibody mediated rejection: understanding the phenotypes Dr. Phil Halloran
9:50 – 10:30 AM Resurgence of Acute & Chronic Active T-cell Mediated Rejection as a Potential Player in Kidney Allograft Dysfunction Dr. Parmjeet Randhawa
10:30 – 10:45 AM Tea Break
SESSION VII
10:45 – 11:25 AM The molecular microscope and its significance in organ transplantation Dr. Phil Halloran
11:25 – 12:05 PM Longitudinal monitoring strategies in renal transplantation: an update Dr. Jasmeet Kaur
12:05 – 12:35 PM Artificial intelligence in transplantation: The iBox prediction score as a validated & early surrogate end point for next generation clinical trials Dr. Alexandre Loupy
SESSION VIII
12:35 – 1:15 PM Symposium: Clinical correlates of Banff Classification of Renal Allograft Pathology: Is interdisciplinary approach the way forward? Dr. Phil Halloran
Dr. A Loupy
Dr. D. Khullar
Dr. P Randhawa
Dr. Kusum Joshi
Dr. Manoj Jain
1:15 – 1:50 PM Lunch and Poster Evaluation
SESSION IX
1:50 – 2:20 PM Regulatory T Cells And Kidney Transplantation: The New Players In Old Game Dr. Aruna Vanikar
2:20 – 3:50 PM Clinical Cases Potpourri- Pathology of Transplanted Kidneys Dr. Geetika Singh
Dr. Rajan Duggal
Dr. Pallav Gupta
Dr. Alka Rana
3:50 – 4:05 PM Tea Break
SESSION X
4:05 – 4:40 PM Polyomavirus infections in the kidney: What Does the Transplant Physician Need to know? Dr. Parmjeet Randhawa
4:40 – 5:20 PM To be announced Dr. Alexandre Loupy
5:20 – 5:50 PM Post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorders: approach to diagnosis Dr. Swarnalata Gowrishankar
5:50 PM Valedictory & Award Function